Sunday, August 31, 2008

Singh is King

Just finished watching the movie 'Singh is King'. Out of many scenes that sent a message, this was something I couldnt miss pondering on. Little girl talking about God -
"Unke paas itna time hoga mere liye? To mummy ne kaha ki kyun nahin lekin agar woh bahut busy honge to apne kisi dost ko bhejenge mere paas. Bas yahi confusion hai? Aap bhagwaan ho ya unke dost ?"
Often when I see my life, I have the answer. Koi confusion nahin. Aap bhagwaan hi ho sakte ho, jo bilkul fit hota is King ke saath. This king seems to make humans out of people like me. Making people ponder what are you doing, why doing this, and for whom are you doing this? And amidst all this, He takes various forms and mediums to pass His love to me. Sometimes in the same body, some times through those numerous friends whom He sends to me.
Thanks Singh ! Happy Singh !!

Monday, August 25, 2008

P.S. I Love You


Swindon ke liye bus this 3:45 PM ki. Bus stand pe time kaise pass karu? Socha chalo Terminal 3 ka ek round maara jaaye. Wahan par bhi but bore ho gaya. – Abhi bhi 1 ghanta rehta tha bus ke aane mein. Terminal 4 ka round maar aau? But late hone ke chances hain. Chalo chhodo !!
Upar jaake Mint shake leta hu, its been months since I had last. Was walking back and this lady – Do you know which train goes to Central London? A lady from Iran perhaps.
Chal diye Sunil bhai.. Baato mein pata chala ki she was new to London and had to go off far away. Chal Sunil, time pass ho jayega ab 1 ghanta. Ofcourse uski help karte karte.
Ticket leke de di. Trains ka route map Samjha diya abhi bhi 30 mins. Socha chalo aadhe raste tak aur drop kar deta hu, She’ll be more comfortable. Underground mein betha ki chalo kuch raste se U-turn le aunga. Khair train chalti rahi, socha itne misaal suni hai to chalo bus miss karke pura hi drop kar aata hu. But ticket to cancel nahin hogi… Hmm… Excuse me… Are you okay if I take my return journey from next stop?
Then she gave me permission and her wishes – I’ll pray for you to Allah. Thanks sis.
Lol..sirf 15 min bus ke liye baaki. But koi ni.. dekhte hain Nirankar kuch to kar hi dega. Khair, train chali aur idhar dhadkan bhi….15..10…5…2 Min baaki. Shayd pahunch jaunga aur yeh kya Terminal 4 ? Terminal 4 pe kyun aa gayi.. Jaldi Jaldi mein dhyan nahin gaya wrong train.Khair 10 min ke wait ke baad chali yeh train… Bus station pahuncha to bus ja chuki thi. Cancel karayi ticket. Agli bus 2 ghante mein thi.. Shit Sunil….
Itni der rukna hi tha to us behan ko pura hi drop kar aate. Chalo koi ni Nirankar ka bhi koi raaz hoga…Let me go and have a Mint shake meanwhile…
Sip pe Sip le raha tha aur soch raha tha ki behan ne bhi ardaas ki hogi Allah se ki Sunil ki manokaamna puri karna..par main to pray kar raha tha ki Bus na Miss ho meri….
But fir laga jaise kisi ne kaha.. P.S. I Love you – Terminal 4 pe jaane ki manokaamna kaun kar raha tha ? Shake kis ko peena tha ?
Dhanya ho Maalik aap…. Aapka processing order hi aaj tak samjh nahin aaya … Aur shayd aaye bhi nahi kabhi.. but yeh zarur aa jaaye ki ‘Puttar Sunil…I Love You’

Monday, July 21, 2008

Jack is no judge of Jill's beauty

Jack is no judge of Jill's beauty :)

For a status message at gtalk, I found this line to be very interesting. I asked the friend what it meant in real. And smart fellow mentioned, " When ever I praise my girl friend for her beauty, she always mentions this line that Jack is so deeply in love with Jill that he cannot say anything else. So, Jack in no judge of Jill's beauty. " Well the explanation was more interesting than I had assumed it to be.

Well, to me it sounded more as a spiritual note; Do not judge, and you will not be judged. Jack has no rights to judge any one else, even if it is Jill.

Kudos to the learner !! Learner is no judge of the sentence's real meaning :)

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

2.57 GBP

My daily routine here in UK includes having breakfast in the restaurant at client location. I prefer not to experiment with the taste buds, hence have a single menu for my daily breakfast. It comprises some bread portions, butter, honey & juice. It amounts to £2.57 as per the rate list. However, call it what so ever I am usually undercharged. Atleast thrice a week I end up paying £2.42 or even lesser. It probably happens because the lady at counter misses charging for one or the other item. I do remind her once that she has missed some item because it should be £2.57 as per my calculation. After that she checks the billed items and the food items I am carrying in the tray. Once she realizes that she had missed one item, she smiles and says “ It’s your lucky day ” or “ Let that be a present from my side “. I also smile and move ahead.
Few days ago, I was again standing at the counter. This time lady at the counter said “£2.90”. “ £2.90 ? It should be £2.57, could you please check again?” was my reply. She said,” Dear its £2.90 “. I again requested her to please check once again. This time she checked and found she had charged for an item that previous customer had bought. She realized her mistake and before preparing a new bill she apologized. This time she said, “£2.42 my love”. I reminded it should be £2.57 but she insisted on that it’s okay even if I paid less. As I was now moving away from the counter, I was thinking “what an idiot I am, every day I am undercharged and I move away happily but one day I was being overcharged and I did not hesitate to complain about it. If I actually add those £0.15 saved daily, it would be itself more than many £2.57.” My concern could have been valid, but I was amazed to see that such feelings still are so alive in me that I am more comfortable if things work in my favor. A little goes other way round, I start talking of my rights etc.
Thoughts also went to Lord Rama’s time, when he was exiled. How whole heartedly he accepted the wish of his mother, no matter how baseless it could have been. Kingdom was his right but some where the responsible son had a bigger role to play.
The other day one friend asked me if there was a difference between an ethical being and a spiritual being. Perhaps at that point I couldn’t put an answer, but now from my own experience can say, being ethical may not always mean spiritual. However underlined text is that a spiritual being will have an ethical element.

Thursday, May 29, 2008

What is your Religion?


I must have been a small child when I first heard this word, Religion. The only line that I had heard & picked up about religion was, Religion unites and never divides. However as I went to educational institutes, I again saw this word Religion in the line “What’s your religion?” Every second form that I have filled since then asks about my religion. To be honest, I always felt perplexed. Not because I never owned a religion, but the fact that I could not differentiate one from the other. I always questioned myself, what makes me more of one religious background and not of any other background?
Well about my actual background - My spiritual had guide introduced me to a formless friend to play with, to study with, to fight with, to laugh with, to cry with and to do everything with. Knowing this formless friend has been the only reason that unites me with other beings on the planet. So the religion that had united me with rest beings was the actual religion I tried to follow. And as far as I am aware all religions speak of unity. So in nut shell I tried to follow all the religions or call it one single religion of Universal Brotherhood. Hence were the confusions while filling those paper forms.
These days I am in UK. I again hear the same question when I sit with client representatives. Amidst other talks this topic often comes and I generally face this question, “So what is your religion? “ Same happened last time when I was sitting with Steve, an expert on one system. I was again confused to answer. The reply he expected was something like Hindu. However I could speak, “I am trying to follow religion of Universal brotherhood.” He wasn’t sure what I meant. Going further, something slipped out of my mouth “I am trying to follow your religion “. He heard and smiled.
I too smiled after his smile. I had found the long awaited simple answer which everyone would understand. I have had people around who were keen on their religion being the only religion. Then there were some other friends who were okay with others even if others had some different religious faith. And here comes the final lot who understands the real meaning of religion and treats other’s religion as its own.

Sunday, May 25, 2008

You are Lucky !

I remember once this sister from US sent me this comment. Probably she had commented this after reading one of the emails on Divine Souls. "Sunil ji, You are Lucky because you are in India".
Well the same moment, I felt that she had written this coz she had been out of India for quite many years, and was missing her family back in India. However, I didnt ask her what made her say this. Today, when I met this small girl's mother in Cambridge. She was mentioning how the society had laid restrictions on her so that she doesnt harm her children in any form. Post this she also praised Sheetal for the upbringing that Disha has. And Sheetal spoke the same thing many a times, Its because we are Indians.
We are Indians, You are lucky you are in India. India, the nation I was born in. With pride for the nation, I always felt its some thing else also which has made Sunil a Sunil. I cannot skip mentioning teachings what mission had laid in me. Thanks Babaji, for giving me birth in India where my childhood didnt have any 999 to dial for a rescue operation incase my parents gave me a slap to teach me how to differentiate between right and wrong.

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Listening

I am very often reminded of the conversation that my roommate and I had some months ago; It went something like this – ‘Sunil ji, its 10M pixel’ ‘Sound Quality should be okay’ ‘Optical zoom 6x, hmm..Not bad’ ‘Will Apple be a good deal?’ ‘It’s quite cheap, Canon is nice company’ ‘How about getting speakers along with this?’ I had asked my roommate to find some deals for buying a good camera. While he was telling me various options available online, I was asking him to search for some iPod deals as well. To be honest, I remember this incident every time I see pictures clicked by friends with their cameras. I wish I had listened to my roommate and finalized some deal that day ! Active Listening !!